?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Well *THAT* was revolting - Drinking from the Fire Hose — LiveJournal
and trying not to drown

Mrs_Sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-03 20:04
Subject: Well *THAT* was revolting
Security: Public
Location:Home and on my corner of the couch
Mood:nauseatednauseated
Tags:cats, rl
And I can't decide whether I ought to be feeling relieved or just grossed out. I was sitting here on my side of the couch, looking to see if I actually have my brother's phone number since he called and left a message on the answering machine asking me to call him back. He didn't leave his own number, 'natch.

Anyway, there I was, ssh'ing to the correct computer when I heard the hork, hork of a cat about to barf. Of a cat who was sitting on the top of the couch directly above and behind my head. I hurriedly turned, which prompted Hector to leap from the top of the couch to jebra's spot in a perfect arc, projectile vomiting the entire way.

I've already cleaned up the mess; well, other than washing the comforter we keep on top of the couch to protect it from kitty claws, cat hair, and other more dubious substances. That will have to wait until tomorrow as our own bedding is already occupying the washer & dryer and I would like to go to bed sometime tonight.

This entry was originally posted at http://mrs-sweetpeach.dreamwidth.org/363573.html.
Post A Comment | 13 Comments | | Link






what are the odds?: endora oh yay
User: colleendetroit
Date: 2012-07-04 02:02 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:endora oh yay
There is nothing, and I repeat nothing, that will wake me up from a dead sleep (even if from across the house) as the sound of a cat preparing to barf. Actually, this sound woke me up yesterday morning...from a cat NEXT TO MY HEAD. *ZOOM* I'm UP, cat is chased OFF the bed, OUT the door and gorkage commenced on my back patio. CRISIS AVERTED, but the rush of adrenaline made it impossible to get back to sleep. :/
Reply | Thread | Link



Mrs_Sweetpeach
User: mrs_sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-04 19:39 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
You and the cat must have been moving at the speed of light. I think there was only three or four seconds between the second horking sound and the eruption.

Yay for crisis averted and, yeah, after that much adrenaline I'd never be able to get back to sleep. Boo to that.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Thistlethorn: kw-kitten
User: thistlethorn
Date: 2012-07-04 03:02 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:kw-kitten
Okay, I'm really trying not to laugh. Because, let's face it, we've all been there (or somewhere similar) if we live with kitties.

Poor you!
Reply | Thread | Link



Mrs_Sweetpeach
User: mrs_sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-04 19:41 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Today the relief that I didn't have to wash cat hork out of my hair is the clear winner. And it does seem funnier, even though I still have to wash the couch cover. :-)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Thistlethorn: cat person Spock
User: thistlethorn
Date: 2012-07-04 19:52 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:cat person Spock
Does that mean I can laugh openly now? ;-)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Mrs_Sweetpeach
User: mrs_sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-05 01:58 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Sure, why not! Today I'm laughing about it myself. And still feeling very relieved I didn't have to wash cat hork out of my hair.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Thistlethorn
User: thistlethorn
Date: 2012-07-05 02:05 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Whew! Thanks. ;-)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Polly
User: polly_b
Date: 2012-07-04 04:13 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Well, hell, I'm laughing! It ain't that I'm not sympathetic; it's because I am, lol.

Imagine, if you will, a world where alarm clocks were programmed to go hurk! hurk!...
Reply | Thread | Link



Mrs_Sweetpeach
User: mrs_sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-04 19:42 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I don't mind. I think it's funny too, particularly for people who love and live with cats.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Mrs_Sweetpeach
User: mrs_sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-05 02:02 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
If my alarm clock made that sound I'd be up like a shot. For the first week or so. Then I'd start poking my husband and telling him to make it stop, which in turn would lead to a lack of reaction to the real sound of horkage. Not good. Although for that first week, I'd be wide awake from the rush of adrenaline.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Thistlethorn
User: thistlethorn
Date: 2012-07-04 19:53 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Oh, now THAT would get me out of bed!

Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



User: wadjet_theperv
Date: 2012-07-04 09:17 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Blech. :o( The joy of animal ownership!
Reply | Thread | Link



Mrs_Sweetpeach
User: mrs_sweetpeach
Date: 2012-07-04 19:54 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Yep. I told jebra about it when he came home and, of course, the guilty cat was in the room with us. jebra turned to him and said "Don't sit there looking all cute." I'm not sure they can help it though, our kitties exude cute.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
August 2019