?

Log in

No account? Create an account
OMG, Dan Savage ILU - Drinking from the Fire Hose — LiveJournal
and trying not to drown

Mrs_Sweetpeach
Date: 2012-02-22 10:27
Subject: OMG, Dan Savage ILU
Security: Public
Location:Work
Mood:amusedamused
Music:8 Bit Collective - Theme to Firefly
Tags:dan savage, religion, rl
Dan made me laugh so hard that I was literally doubled over with laughter:

HEY, EVERYBODY: You know how Mormons “baptize” dead people who weren’t Mormons—including Holocaust victims—because Mormons believe they have a right to choose Mormonism for the deceased? And you know how the Mormon Church says that being gay is a choice? The same church that doesn’t think you should have a choice about being posthumously baptized? Well, now you can choose homosexuality for dead Mormons! Just go to AllDeadMormonsAreNowGay.com, enter the name of a deceased Mormon or ask the site to find a dead Mormon for you, and—presto!—that dead Mormon gets to have a gay afterlife!


On a more serious note, I'm not actually sure how I feel about baptizing dead people. It seems disrespectful to baptize people against their will including, therefore, dead people. And being somewhere between atheist and agnostic myself, the whole baptism thing seems silly. I can empathize with relatives who feel angry, upset, or unhappy when this happens to their ancestors and I wonder if the people arranging the baptisms are doing it with pure hearts.

This entry was originally posted at http://mrs-sweetpeach.dreamwidth.org/340589.html.
Post A Comment | 7 Comments | | Link






blackchaps: Cash by me
User: blackchaps
Date: 2012-02-22 17:28 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Cash by me
Well, at first I thought they were digging people up and baptizing their remains - then I find out it's done by proxy and it went from being creepy to being the stupidest thing I ever heard.

Also? Dan Savage is amazing. lolz
Reply | Thread | Link



Maia C
User: maiac
Date: 2012-02-22 18:47 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
On the one hand, the Mormons' belief that if people are baptized posthumously they can still get into heaven is marginally more compassionate than the hard-right Christian belief that if you weren't baptized (even if you never had the opportunity) ETERNAL DAMNATION FOR YOU. On the other hand, that little bit of compassion is overwhelmed by the hatefulness of the belief that anybody who doesn't belong to their tribe is condemned to eternal torment. I think the people arranging the baptisms are doing it with good intention, because they don't see that "if you don't become one of us you're damned" isn't a very nice thing to think about other people. It's still an arrogant and bigoted thing to do.


.
Reply | Thread | Link



Thistlethorn
User: thistlethorn
Date: 2012-02-22 18:53 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
You said this so much better than I. Also? OMG, YES! Dan Savage FTW.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Thistlethorn
User: thistlethorn
Date: 2012-02-22 18:47 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I live with a bunch of devout Catholics (this means following all sorts of rules of The Church, but frequently ignoring many of the kinder, gentler teachings of their Savior). I see people delude themselves into completely believing all sorts of wacky shit. So I suspect that I lot of the folks re-baptizing or baptizing the dead into Mormonism is a sign of skewed compassion for many of them, yet utterly disrespectful culturally to the families of the deceased, especially those who might be devout followers of other religions.

As an atheist who doesn't think the Abrahamic deity worthy of worship (this is a dude who, if he exists, needs therapy a whole lot more than he needs adulation), I find nearly all religions pointless. I've nothing against people coming together to discuss morality and compassion and other aspects of social ethics. But deities and dogma? Don't want either.
Reply | Thread | Link



lady Infidel
User: ladyinfidel
Date: 2012-02-22 19:18 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
yeah, i read that on facebook and said WTF?
Reply | Thread | Link



Polly: Apache games
User: polly_b
Date: 2012-02-22 19:27 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Apache games
This is the kind of crap that makes Mormonism sound like a cult.

Part of me thinks post-mortem re-baptism is amusing, ultimately pointless, and downright stupid, but most of me thinks it's rude, insulting, and disgusting.

I am really disturbed that people like Anne Frank and Simon Weisenthal's parents are among the 're-baptized' (according to what I've read). If I were Jewish, I'd be enraged. As a Cherokee, I feel the Mormon church's disregard for a person's culture and spirituality - and these efforts to replace it with something they consider more 'acceptable' - is just plain wrong.

Dan Savage is awesome, though. *nods*
Reply | Thread | Link



User: wadjet_theperv
Date: 2012-02-23 10:37 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I completely agree. It isn't the same IMO as baptising a baby who will, later on, have the choice of confirmation. Those deceased relatives made a conscious choice when they were on earth and that should be respected. My neighbours became Mormon and we learned a little about it, and that was one of the things that really bothered me.
Reply | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
August 2019